Privacy Policy

OUR WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Raising the Roof recognizes your right to privacy and our responsibility to protect it. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to let you know how we collect, use, disclose and manage the personal information that you provide to Raising the Roof when using this website, making a donation, or ordering an event ticket or toque. By using the Raising the Roof website or by providing personal information to Raising the Roof in the course of, for example, ordering an event ticket or toque, you consent to the terms, conditions and practices described in this Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Raising the Roof collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number.  We only collect information about you that you provide to us when, for example,

  • you complete one of our on-line surveys;
  • you visit our website;
  • you make a donation;
  • you request information or sign up to receive our publications;
  • you provide information for event registration or ticket purchase;
  • you make an on-line purchase from our website (e.g. toques).

When you sign up we will always ask you if we may share your information with like-minded organizations in a clear manner.  We are committed to honouring your preferences. Raising the Roof might ask if we may share your information in order to allow you to be provided with information from like-minded organizations which we believe you would find valuable, and to build up our own network by exchanging lists with similar organizations that work to benefit society.  Raising the Roof does not sell lists.

You may sign up to receive publications, event notices and other information from us, however, if you decide at any time that you prefer not to continue receiving such mailings, you can easily unsubscribe and we will remove your contact information from our database.

When visiting our web site, our web server automatically logs (records) ip address and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. We use this information for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but it does not identify you in any way.

Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information that you provide to answer questions that you submit, to send you information that you ask for and, of course, to process your donation or product order.
If you have agreed (see “Collection of Personal Information” above), Raising the Roof may share your information in order to allow you to be provided with information from like-minded organizations which we believe you would find valuable, and to build up our own network by exchanging lists with similar organizations that work to benefit society.  Raising the Roof does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.
Information automatically logged regarding your operating system and web browser (see “Collection of Personal Information” above) is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but it does not identify you in any way.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Raising the Roof may share data with trusted allies to help us, for example, perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries.  If at any time, we decide to use a third party service provider we will ensure that the third party is contractually bound to protect the confidentiality of your personal information and prohibited from sharing it for any other purpose than those for which it is provided by Raising the Roof.

Security of Personal Information

Raising the Roof takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information that you provide to us from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or inappropriate destruction. All online store and donation transactions occur over a secure encrypted connection to ensure the integrity and privacy of the personal and credit card information you provide.

Updating Your Information

It is important that the information we have in our records is accurate and up-to-date. If any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. We may also periodically inquire of you whether your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.

Accessing Personal Information

You may ask for access to personal information we hold about you. Detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to search and disbursement fees. Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. There are a number of situations where we may deny access. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct personal information, we will provide a reason or reasons for doing so.

Links to other Websites and Social Networking Websites

We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices of websites to which this website is linked; you should review the privacy policy of any website accessed through a link from this website.  If you post any information on any social networking or similar website linked to this website or associated with us, by posting such information, you surrender and waive all rights regarding such information.

Changes to this Policy

Raising the Roof will occasionally update this Policy. Raising the Roof encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how Raising the Roof is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Raising the Roof welcomes your comments regarding this Policy. If you believe that Raising the Roof has not adhered to this Policy, please contact Raising the Roof at the address set out below.

Raising the Roof
263 Eglinton Ave West, Suite 200
Toronto, ON
M4R 1B1
416-481-1838
info@raisingtheroof.org
Attention: Privacy Officer

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376